Denso Iridium TT Spark Plug IT16TT

More Views

Denso Iridium TT Spark Plug IT16TT
Excl. Tax: £5.23 Incl. Tax: £6.28

Availability: In stock

Denso Iridium TT Spark Plug IT16TT. Denso stock code 4713. The latest development in Spark Plug technology from the world leaders Nippon Denso. The twin, ultra fine needle electrode tips offer the ultimate in performance with extended service life.
OR
Description

Details

Denso Iridium TT Twin Tip Spark Plug IT16TT.

Please check the 'ADDITONAL INFORMATION' tab for technical specification of Denso IT16TT. Refer to the 'CROSS REFERENCE' tab for a list of OE and competitor brand parts which IT16TT can be used to replace.

About Denso Iridium TT Spark Plugs

Introducing Denso's Iridium TT Spark Plug range with, at 0.4mm, the world's smallest diameter centre electrode, 0.2mm narrower than the closest competitor. Offering superior ignitability and up to three times the service life of a standard nickel spark plug, Iridium TT delivers improved fuel economy and all-round optimum vehicle performance.

Denso's industry leading history of innovation, combined with OE level quality of the aftermarket product range means premium products are available at affordable prices. Development of this consolidated spark plug range makes it easier to identify the correct product for your vehicle. If you wish to identify a suitable Iridium TT spark plug for your vehicle, please visit the Denso Aftermarket website where you can identify by vehicle type or by vehicle registration number lookup. Please contact us if you need any assistance.

Iridium TT technical details

Standard Nickel Plugs feature two flat surfaces, which block the ability of the ignition spark to grow, but DENSO Iridium TT has two needle-thin electrodes (with 0.4mm Iridium alloy centre electrode and 0.7mm platinum ground electrode) these act as thinner ‘fingers’, allowing the spark to grow 360 degrees in all 3 dimensions.

This improves the ability of the air and fuel mix to ignite and, in turn, allows the spark to expand faster and more strongly, optimising both fuel economy and performance.

DENSO’s cutting-edge technology has created a unique iridium rhodium alloy with the highest iridium ratio in the market for the center electrode as well as a bespoke platinum alloy for the ground electrode, allowing for the extended lifespan of the plug.

  • Vastly increased endurance - Life span of up to 120,000 km.
  • Improved Ignitability - Stronger spark delivers better ignition performance.
  • Improved Output - Low voltage requirement and high ignitability improves combustion.
  • Reduced Emissions - Improved ignitability leads to less combustion fluctuation, resulting in less fuel consumption and significantly reduced CO, CO2 and HC emissions.
  • Technologically Advanced - Delivers all-round optimum vehicle performance to a much wider range of OE vehicles at an affordable price.
  • A Great Option for LPG - A cost effective alternative to other brands' purpose built LPG plugs. Recommended by Denso for LPG converted engines.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer Denso
Thread Diameter [mm] 14
Thread Length [mm] 17.5
Tightening Torque [Nm] 22
Spanner Size [mm] 16
Spark Plug 1 - Earthed Electrode
Terminal Shape Solid
ArtNr IT16TT
Electrode Projection projected
Resistor Yes
Seat Type Tapered
Terminal Type Solid
Part Type Spark Plug
Cross Reference
Manufacturer Part Number
DensoIT16
DensoIT16TT
DensoPT16EPR10
DensoPT16EPR13
DensoPT16EPR-C13
DensoPT16EPR-L13
DensoPTJ14R15
DensoPTJ16R15
DensoT16EPR-U
DensoT16EPR-U15
DensoT16EX-U
DensoT16NR-U11
DensoT16R-U
DensoT16R-U15
DensoT16TT
DensoTJ16R15
DensoVT16
DensoZT16EPR11
DensoZTJ16R10
CITROEN/PEUGEOT5962C0
FORD1085952
FORD3333704
FORD3539125
FORD3936373
FORD4331810
FORD97BF-12405-AA
FORDF43E12405EA
FORDF43E12405EB
FORDF75E12405CA
MAZDA1E0318110
MAZDA1E0418110
MAZDA1UXJ18110
MAZDAAJ0318110
MAZDAAJ09 18 110B
MAZDAAJ0918110
MAZDAGY0118110
MAZDAGY0218110
MAZDAL30318110
MAZDAL84518110
MAZDALFY118110
MAZDALFY318110
MAZDAZZC2 18 110
MAZDAZZC218110A
MERCEDES-BENZ21595703
MERCEDES-BENZ21595803
MERCEDES-BENZ21597803
MERCEDES-BENZ31590503
MERCEDES-BENZ31592403
MERCEDES-BENZ31592803
MERCEDES-BENZ31593603
MERCEDES-BENZA0021595703
MERCEDES-BENZA0021595803
MERCEDES-BENZA0021597803
MERCEDES-BENZA0031590503
MERCEDES-BENZA0031592403
MERCEDES-BENZA0031592803
MERCEDES-BENZA0031593603
RENAULT6001040543
RENAULT7700500204
TOYOTA90919-01100