Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2000

More Views

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2000
Excl. Tax: £38.60 Incl. Tax: £46.32

Availability: Despatches in 1 - 2 business days, subject to availability

Denso Oxygen Sensor DOX-2000 Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor (Lambda Sensor) part number DOX-2000

OR
Description

Details

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2000

Primarily used in VOLKSWAGEN GROUP cars and typically replaces original equipment sensors including part number 22906262BG.

A common application for this sensor would be VW BORA (1J2) 1.4 (03/2000 - 05/2005).

Note that the figures in brackets denote the year and month of manufacture. Also fits other models, please use the 'lookup' on our homepage or on Denso's website. We strongly recommend cross referencing the original equipment (OE) sensor to the Denso aftermarket part in order to confirm suitability. See the CROSS REFERENCE tab for details. Contact us if you need help with this.

Refer to the ADDITIONAL INFORMATION tab for details of cable length and number of wires. Please visit the Denso Aftermarket website if you wish to identify suitable parts by vehicle registration (VRM) lookup.

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensors, sometimes referred to as Lambda or O2 sensors or probes, are designed to be a 'plug and go' replacement for Original Equipment (OE) or competitor brand Oxygen sensors. This means you do not have to perform any cutting and reconnecting of cables, or need to reuse the original sensor connector. The correct connector for your vehicle's wiring loom is already attached to the direct fit replacement sensor.

Flange fitting type sensors are supplied with a gasket if required and sensors with a threaded fitting are either pre greased at the factory or are supplied with a sachet of suitable grease.

Simply disconnect your existing sensor from the vehicle's wiring loom, this is usually located in the engine bay and, using a suitable tool such as a Laser Lambda sensor socket for M18 threaded sensors, or the correct sized socket for sensors with flange fitting, carefully remove the existing sensor. Using the same tool, install the new sensor core, taking care not to damage the cables or the sensor body, connect back into the wiring loom and you're good to go.

Note that some vehicles may require an ECU reset in order to recalibrate engine management systems for the new sensor, this usually entails disconnecting the battery for a number of hours, overnight is usually sufficient.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer Denso
Cable Length [mm] 650
Number of Poles 4
Quality OE
Thread Size M18x1.5
ArtNr DOX-2000
Number Of Wires 4
Seat Type Threaded With Gasket
Part Type Lambda Sensor
Cross Reference
Manufacturer Part Number
AUDI06A906262AH
AUDI06A906262AJ
AUDI06A906262BM
AUDI06A906262N
AUDI022906262BG
AUDI022906265C
AUDI036906262H
BOSCH0258006214
BOSCH0258006255
BOSCH0258006256
BOSCH0258006257
BOSCH0258006258
BOSCH0258006398
BOSCH0258006399
BOSCH0258006495
BOSCH0258006496
BOSCH0258006557
BOSCH0258006558
BOSCH0258006591
BOSCH0258006958
BOSCH0258010034
LUCAS ELECTRICALLEB972
NGK0388
NGKOZA659-EE14
SEAT06A906262AH
SEAT06A906262AJ
SEAT06A906262BM
SEAT06A906262N
SEAT022906262BG
SEAT022906265C
SEAT036906262H
SKODA06A906262AH
SKODA06A906262AJ
SKODA06A906262BM
SKODA06A906262N
SKODA022906262BG
SKODA022906265C
SKODA036906262H
Standard / SMP / Intermotor64566
Standard / SMP / IntermotorLB1926
VOLKSWAGEN06A906262AH
VOLKSWAGEN06A906262AJ
VOLKSWAGEN06A906262BM
VOLKSWAGEN06A906262N
VOLKSWAGEN022906262BG
VOLKSWAGEN022906265C
VOLKSWAGEN036906262H
WALKER25024431
Related Products