Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2002

More Views

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2002
Excl. Tax: £46.76 Incl. Tax: £56.11

Availability: Despatches in 1 - 2 business days, subject to availability

Denso Oxygen Sensor DOX-2002 Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor (Lambda Sensor) part number DOX-2002

OR
Description

Details

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2002

Primarily used in RENAULT cars and typically replaces original equipment sensors including part number 8200036544.

A common application for this sensor would be RENAULT LAGUNA I (B56_, 556_) 1.8 (04/1998 - 03/2001).

Note that the figures in brackets denote the year and month of manufacture. Also fits other models, please use the 'lookup' on our homepage or on Denso's website. We strongly recommend cross referencing the original equipment (OE) sensor to the Denso aftermarket part in order to confirm suitability. See the CROSS REFERENCE tab for details. Contact us if you need help with this.

Refer to the ADDITIONAL INFORMATION tab for details of cable length and number of wires. Please visit the Denso Aftermarket website if you wish to identify suitable parts by vehicle registration (VRM) lookup.

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensors, sometimes referred to as Lambda or O2 sensors or probes, are designed to be a 'plug and go' replacement for Original Equipment (OE) or competitor brand Oxygen sensors. This means you do not have to perform any cutting and reconnecting of cables, or need to reuse the original sensor connector. The correct connector for your vehicle's wiring loom is already attached to the direct fit replacement sensor.

Flange fitting type sensors are supplied with a gasket if required and sensors with a threaded fitting are either pre greased at the factory or are supplied with a sachet of suitable grease.

Simply disconnect your existing sensor from the vehicle's wiring loom, this is usually located in the engine bay and, using a suitable tool such as a Laser Lambda sensor socket for M18 threaded sensors, or the correct sized socket for sensors with flange fitting, carefully remove the existing sensor. Using the same tool, install the new sensor core, taking care not to damage the cables or the sensor body, connect back into the wiring loom and you're good to go.

Note that some vehicles may require an ECU reset in order to recalibrate engine management systems for the new sensor, this usually entails disconnecting the battery for a number of hours, overnight is usually sufficient.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer Denso
Cable Length [mm] 470
Number of Poles 4
Quality OE
Thread Size M18x1.5
ArtNr DOX-2002
Number Of Wires 4
Seat Type Threaded With Gasket
Part Type Lambda Sensor
Cross Reference
Manufacturer Part Number
BOSCH0258005136
BOSCH0258006046
BOSCH0258006294
BOSCH0258006295
DELPHIES20311-12B1
NGK0380
NGK0387
NGK0468
NGK5719
NGK7858
NGKOZA277-R2
NGKOZA659-EE13
NGKOZA659-EE53
NGKOZA659-EE6
NGKOZA660-EE21
RENAULT7700107433
RENAULT7700108027
RENAULT8200036544
RENAULT8200036545
RENAULT8200196260
RENAULT8200551743
WALKER25024585
Related Products