Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2003

More Views

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2003
Excl. Tax: £38.87 Incl. Tax: £46.64

Availability: In stock

Denso Oxygen Sensor DOX-2003 Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor (Lambda Sensor) part number DOX-2003

OR
Description

Details

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2003

Primarily used in OPEL cars and typically replaces original equipment sensors including part number 855404.

A common application for this sensor would be VAUXHALL CORSA Mk II (C) 1.2 16V (09/2000 - 10/2006).

Note that the figures in brackets denote the year and month of manufacture. Also fits other models, please use the 'lookup' on our homepage or on Denso's website. We strongly recommend cross referencing the original equipment (OE) sensor to the Denso aftermarket part in order to confirm suitability. See the CROSS REFERENCE tab for details. Contact us if you need help with this.

Refer to the ADDITIONAL INFORMATION tab for details of cable length and number of wires. Please visit the Denso Aftermarket website if you wish to identify suitable parts by vehicle registration (VRM) lookup.

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensors, sometimes referred to as Lambda or O2 sensors or probes, are designed to be a 'plug and go' replacement for Original Equipment (OE) or competitor brand Oxygen sensors. This means you do not have to perform any cutting and reconnecting of cables, or need to reuse the original sensor connector. The correct connector for your vehicle's wiring loom is already attached to the direct fit replacement sensor.

Flange fitting type sensors are supplied with a gasket if required and sensors with a threaded fitting are either pre greased at the factory or are supplied with a sachet of suitable grease.

Simply disconnect your existing sensor from the vehicle's wiring loom, this is usually located in the engine bay and, using a suitable tool such as a Laser Lambda sensor socket for M18 threaded sensors, or the correct sized socket for sensors with flange fitting, carefully remove the existing sensor. Using the same tool, install the new sensor core, taking care not to damage the cables or the sensor body, connect back into the wiring loom and you're good to go.

Note that some vehicles may require an ECU reset in order to recalibrate engine management systems for the new sensor, this usually entails disconnecting the battery for a number of hours, overnight is usually sufficient.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer Denso
Cable Length [mm] 575
Number of Poles 4
Quality OE
Thread Size M18x1.5
ArtNr DOX-2003
Number Of Wires 4
Resistor No
Seat Type Threaded With Gasket
Part Type Direct Fit Lambda Sensor
Cross Reference
Manufacturer Part Number
BOSCH0258006170
BOSCH0258006171
BOSCH0258006347
BOSCH0258006387
BOSCH0258006499
BOSCH0258006500
BOSCH0258006501
BOSCH0258006924
DELPHIES10791-12B1
DELPHIES20315-12B1
NGK0381
NGK1560
NGKOZA659-EE7
NGKOZA659-EE70
OPEL855359
OPEL855385
OPEL855387
OPEL855396
OPEL855402
OPEL855404
OPEL855429
OPEL855528
OPEL13103981
VAUXHALL9193148
VAUXHALL9193654
VAUXHALL9199469
VAUXHALL9199590
VAUXHALL55560617
VAUXHALL93177169
VAUXHALL93190419
WALKER25024648
Related Products