Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2008

More Views

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2008
Excl. Tax: £31.80 Incl. Tax: £38.16

Availability: Despatches in 1 - 2 business days, subject to availability

Denso Oxygen Sensor DOX-2008 Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor (Lambda Sensor) part number DOX-2008

OR
Description

Details

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2008

Primarily used in VOLKSWAGEN GROUP cars and typically replaces original equipment sensors including part number 7C906262H.

A common application for this sensor would be VW BORA (1J2) 1.6 (10/1998 - 05/2005).

Note that the figures in brackets denote the year and month of manufacture. Also fits other models, please use the 'lookup' on our homepage or on Denso's website. We strongly recommend cross referencing the original equipment (OE) sensor to the Denso aftermarket part in order to confirm suitability. See the CROSS REFERENCE tab for details. Contact us if you need help with this.

Refer to the ADDITIONAL INFORMATION tab for details of cable length and number of wires. Please visit the Denso Aftermarket website if you wish to identify suitable parts by vehicle registration (VRM) lookup.

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensors, sometimes referred to as Lambda or O2 sensors or probes, are designed to be a 'plug and go' replacement for Original Equipment (OE) or competitor brand Oxygen sensors. This means you do not have to perform any cutting and reconnecting of cables, or need to reuse the original sensor connector. The correct connector for your vehicle's wiring loom is already attached to the direct fit replacement sensor.

Flange fitting type sensors are supplied with a gasket if required and sensors with a threaded fitting are either pre greased at the factory or are supplied with a sachet of suitable grease.

Simply disconnect your existing sensor from the vehicle's wiring loom, this is usually located in the engine bay and, using a suitable tool such as a Laser Lambda sensor socket for M18 threaded sensors, or the correct sized socket for sensors with flange fitting, carefully remove the existing sensor. Using the same tool, install the new sensor core, taking care not to damage the cables or the sensor body, connect back into the wiring loom and you're good to go.

Note that some vehicles may require an ECU reset in order to recalibrate engine management systems for the new sensor, this usually entails disconnecting the battery for a number of hours, overnight is usually sufficient.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer Denso
Cable Length [mm] 800
Number of Poles 4
Quality OE
Thread Size M18x1.5
ArtNr DOX-2008
Number Of Wires 4
Seat Type Threaded With Gasket
Part Type Lambda Sensor
Cross Reference
Manufacturer Part Number
AUDI06A906262AM
AUDI06A906262BB
AUDI06A906262BL
AUDI06A906262CT
AUDI06C906265
AUDI06C906265L
AUDI06C906265M
AUDI07C906262A
AUDI07C906262H
AUDI030906262D
AUDI030906262E
AUDI030906262L
AUDI058906265C
BERUES20342-12B1
BOSCH0258006077
BOSCH0258006153
BOSCH0258006201
BOSCH0258006217
BOSCH0258006223
BOSCH0258006263
BOSCH0258006270
BOSCH0258006305
BOSCH0258006334
BOSCH0258006361
BOSCH0258006400
BOSCH0258006412
BOSCH0258006422
BOSCH0258006591
BOSCH0258006727
BOSCH0258006729
BOSCH0258010032
BOSCHLS6077
BOSCHLS6217
BOSCHLS6422
BOSCHLS10032
NGK1627
NGK1665
NGKOZA659-EE40
NGKOZA683-EE14
SEAT06A906262AM
SEAT06A906262BB
SEAT06A906262BL
SEAT06A906262CT
SEAT06C906265
SEAT06C906265L
SEAT06C906265M
SEAT07C906262A
SEAT07C906262H
SEAT030906262D
SEAT030906262E
SEAT030906262L
SEAT058906265C
SKODA06A906262AM
SKODA06A906262BB
SKODA06A906262BL
SKODA06A906262CT
SKODA06C906265
SKODA06C906265L
SKODA06C906265M
SKODA07C906262A
SKODA07C906262H
SKODA030906262D
SKODA030906262E
SKODA030906262L
SKODA058906265C
VOLKSWAGEN06A906262AM
VOLKSWAGEN06A906262BB
VOLKSWAGEN06A906262BL
VOLKSWAGEN06A906262CT
VOLKSWAGEN06C906265
VOLKSWAGEN06C906265L
VOLKSWAGEN06C906265M
VOLKSWAGEN07C906262A
VOLKSWAGEN07C906262H
VOLKSWAGEN030906262D
VOLKSWAGEN030906262E
VOLKSWAGEN030906262L
VOLKSWAGEN058906265C
WALKER25024432
Related Products