Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2018

More Views

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2018
Excl. Tax: £39.67 Incl. Tax: £47.60

Availability: Despatches in 1 - 2 business days, subject to availability

Denso Oxygen Sensor DOX-2018 Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor (Lambda Sensor) part number DOX-2018

OR
Description

Details

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2018

Primarily used in VOLKSWAGEN GROUP cars and typically replaces original equipment sensors including part number 22906262AH.

A common application for this sensor would be VW PASSAT (3B3) 4.0 (09/2001 - 05/2005).

Note that the figures in brackets denote the year and month of manufacture. Also fits other models, please use the 'lookup' on our homepage or on Denso's website. We strongly recommend cross referencing the original equipment (OE) sensor to the Denso aftermarket part in order to confirm suitability. See the CROSS REFERENCE tab for details. Contact us if you need help with this.

Refer to the ADDITIONAL INFORMATION tab for details of cable length and number of wires. Please visit the Denso Aftermarket website if you wish to identify suitable parts by vehicle registration (VRM) lookup.

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensors, sometimes referred to as Lambda or O2 sensors or probes, are designed to be a 'plug and go' replacement for Original Equipment (OE) or competitor brand Oxygen sensors. This means you do not have to perform any cutting and reconnecting of cables, or need to reuse the original sensor connector. The correct connector for your vehicle's wiring loom is already attached to the direct fit replacement sensor.

Flange fitting type sensors are supplied with a gasket if required and sensors with a threaded fitting are either pre greased at the factory or are supplied with a sachet of suitable grease.

Simply disconnect your existing sensor from the vehicle's wiring loom, this is usually located in the engine bay and, using a suitable tool such as a Laser Lambda sensor socket for M18 threaded sensors, or the correct sized socket for sensors with flange fitting, carefully remove the existing sensor. Using the same tool, install the new sensor core, taking care not to damage the cables or the sensor body, connect back into the wiring loom and you're good to go.

Note that some vehicles may require an ECU reset in order to recalibrate engine management systems for the new sensor, this usually entails disconnecting the battery for a number of hours, overnight is usually sufficient.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer Denso
Cable Length [mm] 950
Number of Poles 4
Quality OE
Thread Size M18x1.5
ArtNr DOX-2018
Number Of Wires 4
Seat Type Threaded With Gasket
Part Type Lambda Sensor
Cross Reference
Manufacturer Part Number
AUDI07C906262J
AUDI07C906262M
AUDI07C906262P
AUDI07D906262A
AUDI07D906262B
AUDI07D906262E
AUDI021906262C
AUDI022906262AH
AUDI022906265B
AUDI077906262G
AUDI077906265AD
AUDI077906265AE
BOSCH0258006119
BOSCH0258006161
BOSCH0258006414
BOSCH0258006416
BOSCH0258006418
BOSCH0258006489
BOSCH0258006509
BOSCH0258006515
BOSCH0258006525
BOSCH0258006527
BOSCH0258006589
BOSCH0258006609
SEAT07C906262J
SEAT07C906262M
SEAT07C906262P
SEAT07D906262A
SEAT07D906262B
SEAT07D906262E
SEAT021906262C
SEAT022906262AH
SEAT022906265B
SEAT077906262G
SEAT077906265AD
SEAT077906265AE
SKODA07C906262J
SKODA07C906262M
SKODA07C906262P
SKODA07D906262A
SKODA07D906262B
SKODA07D906262E
SKODA021906262C
SKODA022906262AH
SKODA022906265B
SKODA077906262G
SKODA077906265AD
SKODA077906265AE
VOLKSWAGEN07C906262J
VOLKSWAGEN07C906262M
VOLKSWAGEN07C906262P
VOLKSWAGEN07D906262A
VOLKSWAGEN07D906262B
VOLKSWAGEN07D906262E
VOLKSWAGEN021906262C
VOLKSWAGEN022906262AH
VOLKSWAGEN022906265B
VOLKSWAGEN077906262G
VOLKSWAGEN077906265AD
VOLKSWAGEN077906265AE
WALKER25024494
Related Products