Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2023

More Views

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2023
Excl. Tax: £42.75 Incl. Tax: £51.30

Availability: Despatches in 1 - 2 business days, subject to availability

Denso Oxygen Sensor DOX-2023 Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor (Lambda Sensor) part number DOX-2023

OR
Description

Details

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2023

Primarily used in AUDI cars and typically replaces original equipment sensors including part number 78906265T.

A common application for this sensor would be AUDI A6 (4B, C5) 2.4 (07/1998 - 01/2005).

Note that the figures in brackets denote the year and month of manufacture. Also fits other models, please use the 'lookup' on our homepage or on Denso's website. We strongly recommend cross referencing the original equipment (OE) sensor to the Denso aftermarket part in order to confirm suitability. See the CROSS REFERENCE tab for details. Contact us if you need help with this.

Refer to the ADDITIONAL INFORMATION tab for details of cable length and number of wires. Please visit the Denso Aftermarket website if you wish to identify suitable parts by vehicle registration (VRM) lookup.

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensors, sometimes referred to as Lambda or O2 sensors or probes, are designed to be a 'plug and go' replacement for Original Equipment (OE) or competitor brand Oxygen sensors. This means you do not have to perform any cutting and reconnecting of cables, or need to reuse the original sensor connector. The correct connector for your vehicle's wiring loom is already attached to the direct fit replacement sensor.

Flange fitting type sensors are supplied with a gasket if required and sensors with a threaded fitting are either pre greased at the factory or are supplied with a sachet of suitable grease.

Simply disconnect your existing sensor from the vehicle's wiring loom, this is usually located in the engine bay and, using a suitable tool such as a Laser Lambda sensor socket for M18 threaded sensors, or the correct sized socket for sensors with flange fitting, carefully remove the existing sensor. Using the same tool, install the new sensor core, taking care not to damage the cables or the sensor body, connect back into the wiring loom and you're good to go.

Note that some vehicles may require an ECU reset in order to recalibrate engine management systems for the new sensor, this usually entails disconnecting the battery for a number of hours, overnight is usually sufficient.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer Denso
Cable Length [mm] 1525
Number of Poles 4
Quality OE
Thread Size M18x1.5
ArtNr DOX-2023
Number Of Wires 4
Seat Type Threaded With Gasket
Part Type Lambda Sensor
Cross Reference
Manufacturer Part Number
AUDI06A906262AQ
AUDI07C906262AE
AUDI022906262L
AUDI077906262C
AUDI078906265AA
AUDI078906265T
BOSCH0258006239
BOSCH0258006302
BOSCH0258006444
BOSCH0258006584
BOSCH0258006663
BOSCH0258006664
SEAT06A906262AQ
SEAT07C906262AE
SEAT022906262L
SEAT077906262C
SEAT078906265AA
SEAT078906265T
SKODA06A906262AQ
SKODA07C906262AE
SKODA022906262L
SKODA077906262C
SKODA078906265AA
SKODA078906265T
VOLKSWAGEN06A906262AQ
VOLKSWAGEN07C906262AE
VOLKSWAGEN022906262L
VOLKSWAGEN077906262C
VOLKSWAGEN078906265AA
VOLKSWAGEN078906265T
WALKER25024493
Related Products