Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2036

More Views

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2036
Excl. Tax: £43.01 Incl. Tax: £51.61

Availability: Despatches in 1 - 2 business days, subject to availability

Denso Oxygen Sensor DOX-2036 Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor (Lambda Sensor) part number DOX-2036

OR
Description

Details

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2036

Primarily used in VOLKSWAGEN GROUP cars and typically replaces original equipment sensors including part number 22906262CF.

A common application for this sensor would be AUDI A3 (8P1) 3.2 (07/2003 - ).

Note that the figures in brackets denote the year and month of manufacture. Also fits other models, please use the 'lookup' on our homepage or on Denso's website. We strongly recommend cross referencing the original equipment (OE) sensor to the Denso aftermarket part in order to confirm suitability. See the CROSS REFERENCE tab for details. Contact us if you need help with this.

Refer to the ADDITIONAL INFORMATION tab for details of cable length and number of wires. Please visit the Denso Aftermarket website if you wish to identify suitable parts by vehicle registration (VRM) lookup.

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensors, sometimes referred to as Lambda or O2 sensors or probes, are designed to be a 'plug and go' replacement for Original Equipment (OE) or competitor brand Oxygen sensors. This means you do not have to perform any cutting and reconnecting of cables, or need to reuse the original sensor connector. The correct connector for your vehicle's wiring loom is already attached to the direct fit replacement sensor.

Flange fitting type sensors are supplied with a gasket if required and sensors with a threaded fitting are either pre greased at the factory or are supplied with a sachet of suitable grease.

Simply disconnect your existing sensor from the vehicle's wiring loom, this is usually located in the engine bay and, using a suitable tool such as a Laser Lambda sensor socket for M18 threaded sensors, or the correct sized socket for sensors with flange fitting, carefully remove the existing sensor. Using the same tool, install the new sensor core, taking care not to damage the cables or the sensor body, connect back into the wiring loom and you're good to go.

Note that some vehicles may require an ECU reset in order to recalibrate engine management systems for the new sensor, this usually entails disconnecting the battery for a number of hours, overnight is usually sufficient.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer Denso
Cable Length [mm] 800
Number of Poles 4
Quality OE
Thread Size M18x1.5
ArtNr DOX-2036
Number Of Wires 4
Seat Type Threaded With Gasket
Part Type Lambda Sensor
Cross Reference
Manufacturer Part Number
AUDI06D906265
AUDI022906262AF
AUDI022906262AQ
AUDI022906262BQ
AUDI022906262BS
AUDI022906262CF
AUDI079906265
AUDI079906265D
AUDI079906265F
BOSCH0258006611
BOSCH0258006659
BOSCH0258006660
BOSCH0258006797
BOSCH0258006798
BOSCH0258006833
BOSCH0258006834
BOSCH0258006835
BOSCH0258006836
BOSCH0258006839
BOSCH0258006840
BOSCH0258006862
BOSCH0258006863
BOSCH0258006958
SEAT06D906265
SEAT022906262AF
SEAT022906262AQ
SEAT022906262BQ
SEAT022906262BS
SEAT022906262CF
SEAT079906265
SEAT079906265D
SEAT079906265F
SKODA06D906265
SKODA022906262AF
SKODA022906262AQ
SKODA022906262BQ
SKODA022906262BS
SKODA022906262CF
SKODA079906265
SKODA079906265D
SKODA079906265F
VOLKSWAGEN06D906265
VOLKSWAGEN022906262AF
VOLKSWAGEN022906262AQ
VOLKSWAGEN022906262BQ
VOLKSWAGEN022906262BS
VOLKSWAGEN022906262CF
VOLKSWAGEN079906265
VOLKSWAGEN079906265D
VOLKSWAGEN079906265F
WALKER25024671
Related Products