Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2068

More Views

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2068
Excl. Tax: £46.28 Incl. Tax: £55.54

Availability: Despatches in 1 - 2 business days, subject to availability

Denso Oxygen Sensor DOX-2068 Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor (Lambda Sensor) part number DOX-2068

OR
Description

Details

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensor DOX-2068

Primarily used in FORD cars and typically replaces original equipment sensors including part number 1111262.

A common application for this sensor would be FORD FOCUS II (04-) 1.8 Flexifuel Petrol/Ethanol (01/06-08/10) Post Cat.

Note that the figures in brackets denote the year and month of manufacture. Also fits other models, please use the 'lookup' on our homepage or on Denso's website. We strongly recommend cross referencing the original equipment (OE) sensor to the Denso aftermarket part in order to confirm suitability. See the CROSS REFERENCE tab for details. Contact us if you need help with this.

Refer to the ADDITIONAL INFORMATION tab for details of cable length and number of wires. Please visit the Denso Aftermarket website if you wish to identify suitable parts by vehicle registration (VRM) lookup.

Denso Direct Fit Oxygen Sensors, sometimes referred to as Lambda or O2 sensors or probes, are designed to be a 'plug and go' replacement for Original Equipment (OE) or competitor brand Oxygen sensors. This means you do not have to perform any cutting and reconnecting of cables, or need to reuse the original sensor connector. The correct connector for your vehicle's wiring loom is already attached to the direct fit replacement sensor.

Flange fitting type sensors are supplied with a gasket if required and sensors with a threaded fitting are either pre greased at the factory or are supplied with a sachet of suitable grease.

Simply disconnect your existing sensor from the vehicle's wiring loom, this is usually located in the engine bay and, using a suitable tool such as a Laser Lambda sensor socket for M18 threaded sensors, or the correct sized socket for sensors with flange fitting, carefully remove the existing sensor. Using the same tool, install the new sensor core, taking care not to damage the cables or the sensor body, connect back into the wiring loom and you're good to go.

Note that some vehicles may require an ECU reset in order to recalibrate engine management systems for the new sensor, this usually entails disconnecting the battery for a number of hours, overnight is usually sufficient.

Additional Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer Denso
Cable Length [mm] 725
Number of Poles 4
Quality OE
Thread Size M18x1.5
ArtNr DOX-2068
Seat Type Threaded With Gasket
Part Type Lambda Sensor
Cross Reference
Manufacturer Part Number
BOSCH0258006187
BOSCH0258006569
BOSCH0258006570
BOSCH0258006571
BOSCH0258006572
BOSCH0258006607
BOSCH0258006608
BOSCH0258006927
FORD6G919G444AA
FORD1111262
FORD1112475
FORD1302222
FORD1327549
FORD1346367
FORD1376445
FORDYM2A9G444AA
FORDYM2A9G444AB
NGK1572
NGK1659
NGKOZA659-EE75
NGKOZA659-EE81
VOLVO30650780
VOLVO30757556
WALKER25024976